Technology Law Column
[…] Just as the F.C.C. regulated cable TV to protect local broadcasters, ACTA requests that the F.C.C. should regulate Internet traffic to protect phone companies.

In response to the ACTA petition, the Voice on the Network Coalition (VON) was formed (located on the Internet at http://www.von.org). The Coalition, and other opponents, claim that F.C.C. regulation of Internet content goes against the objectives the deregulatory measures just passed into law.

The Advanced Telecommunications section of the 1996 Telecommunications Act (47 U.S.C. 157) states that the F.C.C. is directed to promote the development and deployment of "high speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology." By regulating and taxing Internet telephony, instead of removing impediments to the development of new technologies, the F.C.C. would retard the growth of these technologies.

Worse still, it puts the F.C.C. in the position of needing to regulate the content of traffic on the Internet.